Home Council Members Village Employees Cemetary Info Water and Sewage Info Contact Info

Welcome to the Village of Augusta!

 

 WATER QUALITY REPORT 2014

 


This report covers the drinking water quality for The Village of Augusta for the calendar year 2013.  This information is a snapshot of the quality of the water that we provided to you in 2013.  Included are details about where your water comes from, what it contains, and how it compares to Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) and state standards.

 

Your water comes from 2 groundwater wells. The State performed an assessment of our source water in 2004 to determine the susceptibility or the relative potential of contamination. The susceptibility rating is on a six-tiered scale from “very-low” to “high” based primarily on geologic sensitivity, water chemistry and contaminate sources. The susceptibility of our source is “moderately low”. If you would like to receive a complete copy of the results, please contact the number at the end of this report.

 

·         Contaminants and their presence in water: Drinking Water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants.  The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that water poses a health risk.  More information about contaminants and potential health effects can be obtained by calling the EPA’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

·         Vulnerability of sub-populations:  Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population.  Immuno-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune systems disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections.  These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers.  EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by Cryptosporidium and other microbial contaminants are available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791).

 

·         Sources of drinking water:  The sources of drinking water (both tap water and bottled water) include rivers, lakes, streams, ponds, reservoirs, springs, and wells.  Our water comes from wells.  As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally-occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity.

 

·         Contaminants that may be present in source water include:

q  Microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria, which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations and wildlife.

q  Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally-occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, oil and gas production, mining or farming.

q  Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture and residential uses.

q  Radioactive contaminants, which are naturally occurring or be the result of oil and gas production and mining activities.

q  Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are by-products of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems.

 

In order to ensure that tap water is safe to drink, EPA prescribes regulations that limit the amount of certain contaminants in water provided by public water systems. Food and Drug Administration regulations establish limits for contaminants in bottled water which provide the same protection for public health.

 

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. The Village of Augusta is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 2 minutes before using your water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791 or at http://www.epa.gov/drink/info/lead.

 



 

Water Quality Data

 

The table below lists all the drinking water contaminants that we detected during the 2013 calendar year.  The presence of these contaminants in the water does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk.  Unless otherwise noted, the data presented in this table is from testing done January 1 – December 31, 2013.  The State allows us to monitor for certain contaminants less than once per year because the concentrations of these contaminants are not expected to vary significantly from year to year.  All of the data is representative of the water quality, but some is more than one year old.

Terms and abbreviations used below:

·         Maximum Contaminant Level Goal (MCLG):  The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.

·         Maximum Contaminant Level (MCL):  The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.

·         Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level Goal (MRDLG)

·         Maximum Residual Disinfectant Level (MRDL)

·         Action Level (AL):  The concentration of a contaminant which, when exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements which a water system must follow.

·         N/A: Not applicable ND: not detectable at testing limit ppb: parts per billion or micrograms per liter ppm: parts per million or milligrams per liter.

 

Special Monitoring

MCL

MCLG

Our Water

Range

Sample Date

Violation

Yes / No

Typical Source of Contaminant

Sodium (ppm)

N/A

N/A

.5

11-12

9/18/13

N/A

Erosion of natural deposits

 

Distribution Monitoring Data

Regulated
Contaminant

MCL

MCLG

Our Water

Sample Date

Violation
Yes / No

Typical Source of Contaminant

Trihalomethanes (TTHM) (ppb)

80

N/A

ND

9/20/13

No

By-product of chlorination

Fluoride (ppm)

4

4

0.17

9/18/13

No

Erosion of natural deposits

Barium (ppm)

2

2

0.27

8/27/09

No

Erosion of natural deposits

Haloacetic acids(ppb)

60

0

4

9/13/11

No

By-product of chlorination

Chlorine Residual Data

MRDL

MRDLG

Sampling

Date

Highest Running Annual Avg.

Range (Lowest to Highest)

Violation

Yes / No

Typical Source of Contaminant

4 ppm

4 ppm

Jan – Dec 13

0.11 ppm

0.09 – .11 ppm

No

Water Treatment with chlorine

Contaminant Subject to AL*

AL

MCLG

90% of Samples
< This Level

Sample Date

Number of Samples Above AL*

Violation

Yes / No

Typical Source of              

Contaminant

Lead (ppb)

15

0

1

9/27/12

0

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing

systems

Copper (ppm)

1.3

1.3

.37

9/27/12

0

NO

Corrosion of household plumbing

systems

*A total of 10 sites were sampled.

 

 

Is our water system meeting other rules that govern our operations? 

The State and EPA require us to test our water on a regular basis to ensure its safety.  We met all the monitoring requirements for 2013. 

We are committed to providing you safe, reliable, and healthy water.  We are pleased to provide you with this information to keep you fully informed about your water.  We will be updating this report annually, and will also keep you informed of any problems that may occur throughout the year, as they happen.  For more information about your water, or the contents of this report, contact Vern Eldridge at 731-4717.

For more information about safe drinking water, visit the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency at www.epa.gov/safewater/.

 

 

 

 

©2005 Village of Augusta. All Rights Reserved.
Site Design and Hosting by:

Blue Crescent Digital